International Symposium on Intensive Care and Emergency Medicine: Pre-symposium courses

Simulation center
(Exhibition area)



  

We are excited to offer you the chance to take part in an interactive, hands-on learning experience in our Simulation center.


Learning Objectives:


  • Discussion of a clinical case with several challenges in practical management
  • Interactive discussion with the presenter,  under the supervision of an expert in the field
  • Critical appraisal of different monitoring and therapeutic strategies in each clinical scenario, with the aid of an advanced patient simulator

Each Session will last 45 minutes and include 1 case presenter, 1 expert and a maximum of 10 participants.

Experts: Jean-Daniel Chiche, Diederik Gommers, Alain Mercat, Djillali Annane or Giacomo Bellani
Case Presenter: Armin Quispe Cornejo
Price per participant: 20 Eur

Case for discussion:
  • Approach to individualized mechanical ventilation in a case of pneumonia and acute respiratory failure. Different clinical questions will be discussed with an expert in mechanical ventilation.
Experts: Pierre Singer, Elisabeth De Waele, Ivor Douglas, James Krinsley, Artur van Zanten or Paul Wischmeyer
Case Presenter: Danielle Prevedello
Price per participant: 20 Eur

Case for discussion:
  • Approach to the understanding of patient metabolism and energy expenditure as well as tailored nutrition during critical illness. Different clinical questions will be discussed with an expert in metabolic function in the ICU setting.
Experts: Marco Ranieri, Oriol Roca, Massimo Antonelli, Leo Heunks or Sigismond Lasocki
Case Presenter: Elisa Bogossian
Price per participant: 20 Eur

Case for discussion:
  • Approach to tailored ventilatory strategies in a case of acute exacerbation of COPD. Different clinical questions will be discussed with an expert in mechanical ventilation.


Session timings:


 

VENTILATION IN ARDS

METABOLISM & NUTRITION

VENTILATION IN COPD

VENTILATION IN ARDS

METABOLISM & NUTRITION

VENTILATION IN COPD


9.30 10.30 11.30 13.45 14.45 15.45
 
Case Presenter
- - - Armin Quispe Cornejo Danielle Prevedello Elisa Bogossian
 
Expert
- - - Jean-Daniel Chiche Ivor Douglas Oriol Roca
 
Tuesday
March 24, 2020

Case Presenter
Armin Quispe Cornejo Danielle Prevedello Elisa Bogossian Armin Quispe Cornejo Danielle Prevedello Elisa Bogossian
 
Expert
Diederik Gommers James Krinsley Marco Ranieri Diederik Gommers Pierre Singer Oriol Roca
 
Wednesday
March 25, 2020

 
Case Presenter
Armin Quispe Cornejo Danielle Prevedello Elisa Bogossian Armin Quispe Cornejo Danielle Prevedello Elisa Bogossian
 
Expert
Alain Mercat Artur van Zanten Massimo Antonelli Djillali Annane Paul Wischmeyer  Leo Heunks
 
Thursday
March 26, 2020

Case Presenter
Armin Quispe Cornejo Danielle Prevedello Elisa Bogossian - - -
 
Expert
Giacomo Bellani Elisabeth De Waele Sigismond Lasocki - - -
 
Friday
March 27, 2020